Would someone please fill me in as it seems I am missing the point on this matter.
[…] Also, since the President is the COMMANDER IN CHIEF of the military why can some left wing judge overrule his ORDER as Commander in Chief of the Military as long as it fits within the law??? If America were to be attacked by Chinese troops (out of military uniforms) would that same left wing judge rule that the President can't order US Military to DEFEND us???
Jackie Juntti
WGEN idzrus@earthlink.net
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~
http://www.northcom.mil/ Newsroom/Fact-Sheets/Article- View/Article/563993/the-posse- comitatus-act/
Section 1385 of Title 18, United States Code (USC), states:
“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
The PCA does not apply to the U.S. Coast Guard in peacetime or to the National Guard in Title 32 or State Active Duty status.