Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] Ominously, while the EO name remains the same as earlier versions – the powers claimed are significantly different, and more expansive.
Barack Obama's EO refers not only to 'wartime,' but 'peacetime.' And it not only refers to 'allocation' but 'acquisition' of resources. It gives the Executive Branch Secretaries of Agriculture, Health, Energy, Commerce, Transportation, and Defense authority over all of these resources in war and peace. It specifically states this authority extends over 'both emergency and non-emergency situations.'
Now, here is where it becomes highly disturbing:
Sec. 201 reads:
"Priorities and Allocations Authorities. (a) The authority of the President conferred by section 101 of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 2071, to require acceptance and priority performance of contracts or orders (other than contracts of employment) to promote the national defense over performance of any other contracts or orders, and to allocate materials, services, and facilities as deemed necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense, is delegated to the following agency heads:
(1) the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to food resources, food resource facilities, livestock resources, veterinary resources, plant health resources, and the domestic distribution of farm equipment and commercial fertilizer;
(2) the Secretary of Energy with respect to all forms of energy;
(3) the Secretary of Health and Human Services with respect to health resources;
(4) the Secretary of Transportation with respect to all forms of civil transportation;
(5) the Secretary of Defense with respect to water resources; and
(6) the Secretary of Commerce with respect to all other materials, services, and facilities, including construction materials."
Sub-section (c) is even more worrisome. It reads: