Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] Section 303b states: Materials acquired under section 303 of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 2093, that exceed the needs of the programs under the Act may be transferred to the National Defense Stockpile, if, in the judgment of the Secretary of Defense as the National Defense Stockpile Manager, such transfers are in the public interest.
This means that resources stockpiling is not necessarily the goal, just what the Obama Executive Branch deems to be "in the public interest."
Section 308 states: (a) procure and install additional equipment, facilities, processes, or improvements to plants, factories, and other industrial facilities owned by the Federal Government and to procure and install Government owned equipment in plants, factories, or other industrial facilities owned by private persons;
(b) provide for the modification or expansion of privately owned facilities, including the modification or improvement of production processes, when taking actions under sections 301, 302, or 303 of the Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 2091, 2092, 2093;
This clearly implies commandeering and appropriation authority over privately-owned businesses by the Federal Government.
Sec. 601. Secretary of Labor