Thursday, April 7, 2022
[…] (3) �Designated Federal program� defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term �designated Federal program� means any of the following:
(A) Temporary assistance for needy families
The program of block grants to States for temporary assistance for needy families under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [ 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.].
(B) Social services block grant
The program of block grants to States for social services under title XX of the Social Security Act [ 42 U.S.C. 1397 et seq.].
(C) Medicaid
A State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [ 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], other than medical assistance described in section 1611 (b)(1)(A) of this title.


@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

8 U.S.C. § 1304 : US Code - Section 1304(e)

"Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times

carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate

of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to

him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails

to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of

a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined

not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or

both."


http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/usc.cgi?ACTION=BROWSE&title=8usc&PDFS=YES



U.S. Code Browse




TITLE 8--ALIENS AND NATIONALITY

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

Source: Cornell Law School U.S. Code Collection